Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility Who Keeps the Engagement Ring? - Pride Legal
[…] Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility Who Keeps the Engagement Ring? - Pride Legal

In California, 20% of all engagements are called off before the wedding. This often leads to previously engaged individuals asking: When an engaged couple ends their relationship before marriage, who gets to keep the engagement ring? California in fact directly addresses this issue, specifically dedicating a law to engagement rings in preparation for marriage.

What’s the law?

California Civil Code § 1590 states “where either party to a contemplated marriage … makes a gift … to the other on the basis or assumption that the marriage will take place, in the event that the donee refuses to enter into the marriage as contemplated or that it is given up by mutual consent, the donor may recover such gift or such part of its value.”