Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility Who Keeps the Engagement Ring? - Pride Legal
[…] Regardless of who ended the engagement, the person who proposed the marriage to his or her partner with an engagement ring (i.e. the donor) is always entitled to the ring or its value. This aligns with the suggestion that California is a “no-fault state”, meaning California family laws are the same.

Who gets the engagement ring?

California Civil Code § 1590 states “where either party to a contemplated marriage … makes a gift … to the other on the basis or assumption that the marriage will take place, in the event that the donee refuses to enter into the marriage as contemplated or that it is given up by mutual consent, the donor may recover such gift or such part of its value.”

Who is the donor and who is the donee?