Age of Consent |
[…] In states without protections, the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act allows the federal government to pursue charges in states with no LGBT hate crime laws [R1.1].
On 16 January 2018, the Senate Courts of Justice Committee voted 9-6 to block a law that would have added LGBT protections to state hate crime laws [R1.1]. |
|
|
Go to:
|
|
|
|
Homosexuality, Sodomy |
Legislation/Cases/References |
|
1. |
State
Consensual sex between same-sex couples is lawful.
On 23 April 2014, Governor Terry McAuliffe approved bill SB14 amending the Crimes Aganist Nature provision §18.2-361 in the Code of Virginia to read [L1.2].
“A. If any person carnally knows in any manner any brute animal or voluntarily submits to such carnal knowledge, he is guilty of a Class 6 felony.”
On 06 March 2014, the House of Delegates unanimously (100-0) passed bill SB14 that revises the “Crimes Against Nature” statute (§18.2-361), formally decriminalizing oral and anal sex between consulting adults regardless of sexual orientation. The bill is awaiting the signature of Gov.