Age of Consent |
[…] On 26 June 2015, same-sex marriage became lawful nationwide, see: Federal: Marriage: Courts & Tribunals at [C2.34], [R2.33].
Previously:
Texas Statutes Family Code, Title 1. The Marriage Relationship, Subtitle A. Marriage [L1.13].
Chapter 2. The Marriage Relationship, Subchapter A. Application for Marriage Licence
Sec. 2.001. Marriage Licence. (a) A man and a woman desiring to enter into a ceremonial marriage must obtain a marriage license from the county clerk of any county of this state.
(b) license may not be issued for the marriage of persons of the same sex.
The Texas Constitution, Article 1. Bill of Rights, Section 32. Marriage [L1.12].
“MARRIAGE. (a) Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman.
(b) This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage.
(Added Nov. 8, 2005)”
On 10 November 2014, Rep Rafael Anchi introduced Bill HB130 that would legalize same sex marriage in Texas. The Bill is expected to be debated in January. Companion Bill SB98 sponsored by Senators Juan Hinojusa and José R Rodriguez was filed in the Senate [R1.11].