Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility Alabama LGBT Laws - Pride Legal
[…] The Bill is yet to be debated in the House [R1.4].

On 08 January 2016, despite the Administrative Order issued by Chief Justice Roy Moore on 06 January (see below), Madison and Lawrence counties and the Mobile County Probate Court were reported to have resumed issuing marriage licenses Thursday and Friday respectively. See Courts & Tribunals below at [R2.33].

On 03 October 2015, Alabama judges were reported to be avoiding issuing marriage licenses by relying upon a 1961 mixed-marriage, racial segregation law (Alabama Code Section 30-1-9) stipulating that “Marriage licenses may be issued by the judges of probate of the several counties”. The discretionary word ‘may’ being relied upon [R1.3].

On 17 May 2004 the Alabama Legislature ended its regular session without voting on a proposed constitutional amendment to ban gay marriages in Alabama [R1.2].